2 Years Ago Today, I Hit ‘Publish’

HEY GUYS!!!

HAPPY ANNIVERSARY TO ME!

So as you may or may not know, on the 20th of March 2017, I clicked the publish button on my very first, very CRINGY blog post which I’ll link right here if you guys would like to take the piss (please don’t).

SO MUCH HAS CHANGED!!

For starters, THERE ARE NOW OFFICIALLY (I think) 420 MEMBERS OF THE AWKWARD SQUAD – our little family here on this blog. THAT IS SO CRAZYYYYYYY! Like dude, we are growing so quickly, it’s insane. I love each and every one of you who have followed, commented or even just read a blog post of mine – it means the world to me.



Anyways, as I did in my last anniversary post, I’d like to give you a rundown of all of the things that have changed in my life since then –

  1. I turned 16
  2. I’m almost finished writing another book
  3. I’ve had wayyyy less panic attacks (minus the one from today haha)
  4. I’ve lost some bad friends
  5. and made some AMAZING ones in return!

whats changed for you in this past year?



Once again I’d like to say how much this blog has TRULY changed my life. I first came into it thinking it was just another youtube like platform but I seriously feel so close to all of you guys. I don’t know if any of you remember but when I first started I was really sorta cringe fake and I feel like as I kept on blogging, I became more and more real with each and every post.

Now, I feel like I can literally write about ANYTHING on here because as much as I like to post for you guys, I made this blog when I was going through a really hard time and used it as a sort of safe space to rant to my hearts content and it’s really fulfilled it purpose for SURE!

And to steal a quote from my last anniversary –

‘a MASSIVE thank you for putting up with the goods, the bads, and just the teenage crappy moments of my life and here’s to many more years!’



I’d like to end on giving you a few of my favourite all time posts –

  1. What You REALLY Wanna Know – Q&A
  2. L.E.G.E.N.D.A.R.Y…LEGENDARY!!
  3. Why I Freakin Love Chopsticks
  4. Death – The “Love Letter” Series
  5. Italy Travel Log

AND MANY MORE!!



I Hope you all enjoyed this blog post!! How long have you been on this blog for? What’s your favourite post? LEMME KNOW DOWN BELOW!

i’LL SEE YOU ALL IN MY NEXT POST!

loveeee,

Alex  – the awkward expert💚

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “2 Years Ago Today, I Hit ‘Publish’

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s