BTS

Kim Namjoon! Kim Seokjin! Min Yoongi! Jung Hoseok! Park Jimin! Kim Taehyung! Jeon Jungkook! BTS!

That’s right bitches – I’m part of the ARMY.

I don’t know if any of you guys remember from all of my blog posts (if you have me on twitter you’d 100% know – cheeky plug – add my twitter @ExpertAwkward1) but my new and current obsession is BTS. No, not behind the scenes – I’m talking ’bout BANGTAN SONYEONDAN DUDE!

But some people like to take the piss out of me for liking them, and I’m about to share with you the MOST ANNOYING questions that people always ask me whenever I mention BTS.



Fucking annoying question that pisses me off #1

Why do you even like them?

uMM, because they’re fucking awesome beautiful empowering people who help me and millions of other people out in ways that they don’t even know. next.

Fucking annoying question that pisses me off #2

Can you even understand what they’re saying?

Ummm, first of all, Subtitles ARE a thing you know? Also, they actually incorporate a lot of English into their music PLUS their native language is Korean, so why should they have to change it for English fans? It’s like how you don’t see idk, Taylor Swift changing her lyrics to Spanish for her fans in Spain – get it?

Fucking annoying question that pisses me off #3

Nobody even knows who they are, why are you talking about them?

Umm, so if nobody knows who they are, can you please explain to me how they’ve been able to win a Billboard Music award with over 300 MILLION votes, breaking a shit tonne off records? They didn’t vote for themselves. And how come they have been able to feature on tonnes of tv shows including Ellen, the Late Late show w/ James Corden etc…

AND how come they have been allowed to do a massive world tour, going all around the globe (TO MY COUNTRY TOO – I HAVE TO GET TICKETS) to perform? They wouldn’t be able to do that if “nobody knows who they are” hmm *sips tea*



Urghh I just love them so much!! So I thought I would give you guys some songs you GOTTA check out – some of which being my favourite songs by them (there’s probably gonna be a lot but whatever)

1. DNA – 

Now this one is just such a Bopp. I love it so much. In case you didn’t know, my bias is the one and only Jeon Jungkook – the maknae (youngest) of the group. I’m gonna leave a few pictures of my man right here –

 

Hell of a man am I right?? (I mean they all are but this guy just has a special part of my heart.

Anyway, enough drooling – back to the song. It’s crazy good and you gotta listen to it – enough said –

2. Singularity

As I’m writing this, Singularity just came out but you’re gonna see this a little later so it  has probably been out for a while now. Their album is probably out too so check it out!!

Anyway, this is Kim Taehyungs song which as far as I now is going to be the intro to the new album and it is absolutely beautiful – and so is he. His deep voice matches the beat perfectly and urgh just look at him!

 

He is not called the group visual for no reason. Now go check out the song!

3. Do You (RM)

This one is by RM – the leader of the group and hereby known as my bias wrecker (person who makes me rethink my bias). Take a look him –

 

Okay, i think I’m getting a bit carried away. There’s honesty so much I wanna say but I feel like this blog post will be too long (life of a bts army blogger) Check out the song!

4. Danger 

This is definition of an OG song at it’s finest

5. Boy in Luv

6. Run (my favourite)

7. Fire

8. I Need U

9. Save Me

10. Spring Day



Okay okay, I’m getting carried away. Lemme just quickly introduce you to the other members and then I’ll be on my way okay?

Kim Seokjin (Jin)

 

Min Yoongi (Suga)

 

Jung Hoseok (j-hope)

 

Park Jimin (my bias wrecker wrecker…if that’s a thing)

 



That’s it for this blog post! I’m just curious –

After this blog post, who’s your bias and bias wrecker? Lemme know down below!

I really hope you guys check out some of their music because these men deserve all the love in the world

I’ll see you guys in my next blog post !

Love,

Alex –  The Awkward Expert🌺♥

Advertisements

48 thoughts on “BTS

  1. Quayla Cheers says:

    Your answers are literally gold! 😂😂 I joined the ARMY last month, yet it doesn’t feel like there’s ever been a time in my life w/o the Bangtan boys. Maybe it’s because I binge-watch a bunch of their videos all the time now? 😆 ANYWAYS, awesome blog post! ^.^

    Liked by 1 person

  2. asoulfulstorm says:

    Girl!!!! This is me. I’m lucky, my close friends are the ones that got me into BTS and DNA was my gateway into ARMY.
    It makes me so annoyed that people honestly expect that they should do songs in English. They’re KOREAN! Why on earth would they do that? And clearly their international fans (who are many) don’t care. How else would they have been able to announce a stadium tour. Very few artists are able to transition from Arena to Stadium.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s