The Big Step

Hey Guys!

So at the start of my New Years post, you would’ve seen that this year, I decided that it would be a good time to start my new pescatarian lifestyle.

So this month was like a trial run – you know, trying it out and seeing if I would be up to it and so far it’s been a breeze! I think it’s going amazing and I’m ready to take it to the next level.

So today, I’ve decided – as of the first of February, I am Vegetarian. This means no meat or fish whatsoever. I honestly think I’m up for the challenge and think it will do wonders for my health .


Some of you guys may be wondering why I’m changing. Honestly, it’s mostly about the fact that I just don’t feel comfortable eating meat anymore – but also because I wanna get back into dance.

Now I don’t know if any of you know this (mainly because I never told any of you lol) but I used to be into dance…like a lot. When I was younger I did ballet for a little bit and it always fascinated me. I just liked the way you had to be sharp and accurate with the movements and stuff and it’s just cool.

After that, I got really into contemporary dance. I’m really flexible so I could always do high kicks and I really got into the spins. I never took actually contemporary dance classes but I love trying at home.

I’d love to book some studio time and just practice dancing. But first I wanna make sure that my body is up to scratch for it. I want to make sure I’m in the best shape I can be before I fully commit to dance again.

Dancing takes up a lot of time and energy so hopefully I can commit to it properly and not just waste my time trying you know? But the first step for me is the body which I’m currently working on!

I’m also trying to work on becoming fit – physically and mentally. Now I’m not saying I wanna become a body builder, but I would like to have a more defined body (NO I’M NOT SAYING I WANT AN HOURGLASS FIGURE LIKE KYLIE FUCKING JENNER) but I do want to become stronger. I also wanna work on my endurance and long distance running so if any of you have some tips for that then lemme know down below!


Now some of you may be wondering –

  • “Where are you gonna get your protein from?”
  • “Alex you’re being silly, how are you gonna live without meat?”
  • “What else have you got planned for this fitness journey?”

Well guys – firstly, since one of my brothers is a health nut, I kinda got some of that from him and I use whey protein to get my protein intake and also to help me with my muscle development. I drink my shake and then go to the gym and workout.

I’m gonna do a whole separate post on working out so look out for it soon.

For the second question – well I’ve pretty much been living without it for a good month so…next.

And for the last one…all will be revealed in time…(yes, I’m the bitch who does that)



So that’s gonna be it for this blog post – I hope you liked it and I hope you are ready to see what goes down. I’m thinking of calling it…”Alex against the World”..yeah..that has a nice ring to it right? (I’ll see myself out)

Anyway – I’ll see you all in my next blog post!

Love

Alex – The Awkward Expert🌺♥

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “The Big Step

  1. avocadothoughts says:

    I also decided to try a similar diet this year; vegan, and it’s been working. Almond milk and coconut yogurt has definitely shown up more around the house!! In my area its unfortunately very hard to find vegetarian(let alone vegan!) meals so I’ve settled with being mostly vegan, lol, we’ll see what happens?
    Good luck on these goals!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Aboutmyawkwardworld says:

      Oh vegan! I’ve contemplated that idea – then I realised how much hard work that is. I have started to drink almond milk because I’m trying to cut out dairy and find alternatives!
      It’s also very hard where I live too – everything is so expensive😂
      Good luck being vegan – since we’ve got a kinda similar diet, maybe we could do it together?
      xx

      Like

  2. thatoneguywhositsaloneataparty says:

    Eh, protein shakes don’t pack in as much proteins as lentils do. But I don’t think British cuisine really uses a lot of those :/.
    Otherwise, good luck!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s