Liebster Award

liebsteraward

Hey Guys!

So guess what? I’ve got another crazy blogger in my midst! Okay so I’m totally kidding. I’ve been nominated for another award! I’d like to give a VERY big shout out to the lovely Tamsin for nominating me for this! Go and check out her blog because its really awesome and I KNOW you all would love it! So without further adieu, let’s get into the rules:


Rules:

– Put a picture of the award logo in your post.

– Thank and link the person who nominated you.

-Write a paragraph on your favourite blog that is not your own. Explain why you like the blog + link it.

-Answer questions and give 10 facts about yourself.

-Nominate others who have less than 200 followers.

-Ask your nominees questions.

Okay so now that the rules are established, let’s get into it!


My Favourite Blog – 

Okay so this blog had pretty much been my favourite blog since the start and I don’t think I’ll be changing my mind any time soon so lemme just tell you guys who it is before you all DIE from anticipation. Okay so Elm is my favourite blogger here on WordPress and is for a number of different reasons. She’s been around since I very first started and one day I wrote a blog post about the bad day I’d had that day and she was the very first comment on it and, to be honest, ever since that day I’ve been a tiny bit obsessed with her blog.

One of the things I love the most about her blog is that she is always honest. She never tries to hide her feelings. When she’s sad, you’ll know she’s sad, and when she’s happy, you’ll know she’s happy. I like that she lets us in to such a big part of her life and is confident enough to to share it with such a big audience. Anyway, I could go on and on about why I love this blog, but it did say only write a paragraph and I’ve already written 2 too…(I’m so great at following rules) This is a shoutout to you Elm!


Okay so now I’m going to go on to answer the questions that I’ve been given. Knowing me, I’ll probably ramble on for ages so be prepared for the to be a long ass section:

Questions I was Given – 

1. What’s your favourite season and why?

Okay so I love Autumn, or Fall, or WHATEVER you call it wherever you are from. You know what time of year it is right? When everyone is obsessing over Pumpkin Spice EVERYTHING and Starbucks and shit? Yeah, that’s that one. Anyway, I love it because the pictures I take in fall are probably the best photos I take all year. I love the leaves on the ground that crunch when you step on them and the colours that you see. I also love the fashion that people ONLY seem to wear during Autumn. It’s like everyone suddenly burgles a bunch of orange trees and makes outfits out of the juice. Also, did I mention the Weeknd only drops albums in fall time? That’s why they call him Legend Of The Fall! Okay sorry guys, I’m sort of an OG Weeknd fan and I’m PROUD.

2. Would you rather not use the internet or give up junk food?

I’m sorry, this is NEVER going to happen so why would you even ask me that?? I REALLY don’t know what I’d do here because

  1. Junk Food is SERIOUSLY life
  2. I NEED internet for homework and blogging and stuff

Okay if I honestly HAD to pick, I guess I’d pick giving up junk food. It’s probably better for my health and would probably help me look a lot less like a full sized potato. Also, I NEED internet to talk to you guys! (Aww I’m so cute right??)

3. One moment that you’ll never forget?

Okay, so the summer going into year 7 – around 4 years and a couple months ago – my parents signed me up for summer school at the school that I was going to be attending to, you know, get me used to it. (Newsflash – I’m almost 5 years in and I’m STILL not used to it…)Anyway, so break time had just finished and I was going to throw the garbage from my lunch into the bin. So in my playground, there is this sunken area where you need to walk down the steps to get to and surprise, surprise, the bins just HAD to be at the bottom of the sunken playground. So me being the clutz I am, decided to FLY down the steps. AKA: I tripped up and landed with on my ankle. I still remember the noise my ankle made that day…urghhh. Anyway, did I mention that EVERYONE WAS STARING? Yep, as the teacher helped me up, I had discovered that I had actually twisted my ankle and had to go to the hospital and get X-Rayed and had a cast on for pretty much the rest of the holiday. It also didn’t make matters better when I was the conversation of topic when school ACTUALLY started.

Them – “Hey, did you see that girl who fell down the stairs at summer school?”

Me – “Ummm Yep…that was me…”

Them – “OH…Never mind…”

URGH I HATE STAIRS!

4. Favourite subject to learn?

My favourite subject to study would probably have to be English. I love to read and write all different types of things and I guess I would say I’m quite good at it. It’s DEFINITELY something that I would like to pursue in the future. I’ve already written TV shows, books…all to be revealed with time! Oh, I guess I’m also pretty good at maths too…(if you consider that interesting)

5. If you could change one thing about yourself what it be?

I’d probably make myself a lot less socially awkward. Like I’d be able to talk more to people that I don’t know particularly well or know at all and I’d be in a better mood most of the time. I guess in school I’m just kinda moody for no reason so I would definitely change that about. Apart from that I guess I could say I’m pretty content. You know, self love and all that jazz/

6. Movies or series?

Series 100%. I’m in the middle of a couple of really great ones at the moment –

  1. Power
  2. Riverdale (NO SPOILERS DOWN BELOW I SWEAR!)
  3. Gilmore Girls
  4. Orange is the New Black
  5. Teen Wolf
  6. Stranger Things

I swear if I see any spoilers you are going straight to no.1 on my enemies list. Also I’ll be super pissed. But yeah! These are some shows that I’m enjoying currently and I don’t know, I like certain movies but I’m just more committed to shows.

7. Favourite thing to watch at the moment?

Well I’ve listed 6 above but my fave out of all of them would probably have to be Power. I feel like it’s more my kinda show and I LOVE the plot. You guys should definitely check it out and I feel like I’ve spoken about it before so go and check that out if you haven’t already! Urghh actually I love them all so watch them all! Okay I’m done.

8. The top thing on your to-buy list?

Umm..probably just some more the Weeknd Merch. I love him so much it’s actually crazy. I don’t really need anything so what’s the point in asking for something? I guess having money would be fun I guess😂But other than that…I’m a pretty simple girl.

9. What’s your favourite word and why?

It’s probably a swear word. I kinda swear a lot if you haven’t really noticed from these posts. I don’t know, I don’t really have a favourite word…is that even a thing. If I did, it would probably be “shit” or maybe “fuck”. Wow, I’m so cool…

10. Your favourite thing to do on a sunny day? 

I would say skateboarding down to the park to write but it’s usually busy on sunny days and I’m not a massive fan of little kids. I guess my favourite thing would have to be having a legit reason to eat tubs of ice cream…did I mention I love food?;



Okay that’s questions done! So now it’s my turn to pick –

I nominate:

  1. Bella
  2. Becky
  3. Sadie

Again, I broke the rules…sue me

My questions for you guys are:

  • What was your fave childhood TV show?
  • What is your favourite holiday?
  • What makes you smile?
  • Favourite song at the moment?
  • Would you rather never use social media sites / apps again or never watch another movie or TV show?
  • What job would you be terrible at?
  • What is one skill you wanna perfect?
  • What is something people do that annoys you?
  • If you could make one rule that everyone had to follow, what rule would you make?
  • What is something stupid that you are scared of?


Well that’s gonna be it for this blog post. Thanks again to the lovely Tamsin for nominating me!

I hope you guys enjoyed this blog post and I’ll see you again soon with another one!

Love,

The Awkward Expert🌺♥

 

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Liebster Award

  1. Bayance says:

    The Weeknd as usual smh 😂 Haha sameee I’m always somewhat moody and I can’t click with anyone. It’s the school not me 😂 Anddd the Black Hood isss….. haha Riverdale haven’t revealed yet. Wowww swear words 😂👀👀.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s