Bucket List Update, Boredom and Movie Suggestions?

Hey Guys!

It’s been about 2 weeks into my summer holidays, so I thought I would update you guys on what I have done from my bucket list so far.

So during this past week I have completed 3 items on my bucket list, which were…

  1. Build a Fort – I actually did this last night and I still have it up now! I hung my fairy lights up around my walls and put up blankets which are held up with my massive tripod. I put pillows and covers inside too so that anytime I go in I just fall asleep straight away!
  2. Start a summer journal – I started this the same day that I made my bucket list, and I’ve been keeping up ever since. At the end of each day, I write about how it’s been and I write in it like I’m talking to a friend. I don’t know what I’m ever going to do with it but it’s nice to have a reminder of your childhood.
  3. Make an internet friendΒ – Yay for me! I’ve finally made a friend! It’s really cool and we have a lot of the same things in common so that’s a plus! If any of you still want to be an internet friend, you are still more than welcome. The more the merrier right?

It’s been super fun doing all of this but right now I’m in a little bit of a rut and I don’t really know what else I can do to right now because I am actually pretty scared and/ or lazy to actually do anything else that is on the list. I am EXTREMELY bored, and I don’t really have anything that I can do about it which is why for these past couple of days, Netflix has become my new best friend. I have literally just been addicted to it, watching new films and tv series, but I’ve finished everything.

So I was wondering if any of you had any suggestions for any Netflix tv shows or films or just films in general. I love watching new shows because you just get so engrossed in it. Like It’s impossible to stop. If any of you have some suggestions please leave them down below and I would love to check them out!

Alsooo… I finally know where I’m going to be going for my holiday! I did tell you guys that you’d be the first to know so I would never forget!

I am going to …..(DRUMROLL PLEASE)…..

DUBAI!

I’m so excited! Everything about Dubai excites me and I just can’t wait to experience the new culture, try different foods AND bring you guys along with me every step of the way. I hope you are as excited as I am because I will be posting pictures of my trip and will be filling you guys in on everything!



Anyway, I think that’s all I have for this post (this was not prepared AT ALL). I hope you enjoyed it and don’t forget to leave some suggestions down below and also tell me if you would like to be internet friends! I’ll see you in my next blog post. Peace out.

Love,

The Awkward Expertβ™₯

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Bucket List Update, Boredom and Movie Suggestions?

  1. L says:

    OMG building a fort sounds sooo cool!! I wanna cozy lil fort too! 😣
    I started watching episodes of Will and Grace; it’s, lie, the only American comedy series I actually find funny. Maybe my British sense of humour really is… well… British πŸ˜‚ If you’re in the UK, it’s on Channel 4 in the mornings.
    I would love to be internet friends!! (How creepy does that sound? πŸ˜‚) Get in touch!! πŸ™‚ XX

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Bayance says:

    Okay where do I start? With tv shows I don’t know if you’ve watched these already but 13 Reasons Why, Riverdale and Sherlock Holmes (starring Benedict Cumberbatch) are probably my fav. As for movies, I’ve watched soo many. I just watched The Imitation Game recently and it’s really good. Um also Miracles From Heaven is good (it literally made me cry) , Hunger Games (if you haven’t watched it, you’re missing outtt), um why can’t I think of anything else. I’ve watched a lott of movies I can’t even count. Everything, Everything is good too. OH how can I forget? ALL the Liam Neeson movies. If you haven’t watched Taken, then don’t even talk to me πŸ˜‚ (lol jk), Nonstop, Unknown and yeah. Oh and also The Thinning and Nerve <- Ugh love them! This comment is way too long like it should be a blog but yeah those are the ones I can think of- OH AND THE 5th WAVE, If I stay, 500 days of Summer – ok that's enough. Sorry πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

    • aboutmyawkwardworld says:

      Somebody else recommended Riverdale to me, so I watched it and I’ve fallen in love! I’m on ep 8 and Archie is bae! I finished 13 reasons why in two days and it was absolutely AMAZING. Can’t wait for season 2. My friend loves Benedict Cumberbatch, its call she talks about! I’ve actually only watched the first hunger games (I know, I’m stupid) but I’m definitely gonna watch the rest soon. Dudeeee, TAKEN IS SUCH A GOOD MOVIEE!!
      I’ve heard about nerve, def gonna watch because I love Emma Roberts. Thanks for all the suggestions!

      Liked by 1 person

      • Bayance says:

        OMG WE HAVE A LOT IN COMMON. 1. Same Archie is bae even tho everyones in love with Jughead and idk why πŸ˜‚ 2. I watched 13rw in 2 days too! 3. Yasss Taken is bae. and 4. Emma Roberts is like my fav actress along with Jennifer Lawrence and Emma Watson- i know, I’m so typical

        Liked by 1 person

      • aboutmyawkwardworld says:

        I love Jughead too though, but I have to say, Veronica is my all time fave. I love her sassiness – I wish I could have someπŸ˜‚ 13rw just captivated me, I honestly couldn’t stop. Yay you like Emma Roberts too! I can tell that we would be good friends if I knew who you wereπŸ˜‚

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s